The Great Energy Summit

The Great Energy Summit Day 1

Starts: 08:00:00

Ends: 09:00:00

Registration

Room: Lobkowicz Palace

Starts: 09:00:00

Ends: 09:05:00

H.E. Jan Thompson, Her Majesty's Ambassador to Prague welcome address

Room: Imperial Hall

Starts: 09:05:00

Ends: 09:15:00

Keynote address by Baroness Verma, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, DECC

Room: Imperial Hall

Starts: 09:15:00

Ends: 09:25:00

Keynote address by Mr Jan Mladek, Minister of Trade & Industry, CZ

Room: Imperial Hall

Starts: 09:25:00

Ends: 09:35:00

Keynote address by H.E. Jonathan Allen, Her Majesty's Ambassador to Sofia - Regional Energy Picture

Room: Imperial Hall

Starts: 09:35:00

Ends: 09:55:00

Presentation by David Arnold, DECC UK Energy broad spectrum/ broad overview of UK energy policy

Room: tbc

Starts: 09:55:00

Ends: 10:05:00

Presentation by A.T. Kearney on Macroeconomic impacts of big CEN energy projects on national economy

Room: tbc

Starts: 10:05:00

Ends: 10:25:00

Presentation by Energy Industry Council - EIC - on UK capability by Amisha Patel - on Nuclear- and Neil Golding - on Oil & Gas.

Room: Imperial Hall

Starts: 10:25:00

Ends: 10:35:00

Q&A

Room: Imperial Hall

Starts: 10:35:00

Ends: 11:00:00

COFFEE BREAK

Room: Balcony Room

Starts: 11:00:00

Ends: 12:00:00

Nuclear theme moderated by Keith Parker, CEO, Nuclear Industry Association

Room: tbc

Panel discussions: 

  • AMEC (UK) – Mr Tom Jones, Vice President
  • Rolls Royce (UK) TBC
  • CMS Cameron McKenna – Mr Robert Lane, Head of Regulated Industries Team
  • CMS Cameron McKenna - Mr Andrzej Błach, Head of CEE Energy & Projects
  • Mott MacDonald (UK) – Mr Roger Parkinson, Technical Director
  • CEZ (Czech Republic) – Mr Ivo Hlavac, Chief External Relations and Regulations Officer
  • MVM Paks II (Hungary) – Mr Sandor Nagy, CEO
  • Energonuclear (Romania) – Mr Teodor Chirica, CEO

Starts: 12:00:00

Ends: 13:00:00

Oil & Gas theme moderated by Cheryl Burgess, Director General, The Pipeline Industries Guild

Room: Imperial Hall

 Panel discussions: 

  • Shell (UK) – Mr Petr Prazsky, CEE Director
  • White & Case (UK) – Mr Vít Stehlík, Partner
  • GAZ System (Poland) – Mr Rafał Wittmann, Business Development Director
  • TRANSGAZ (Romania) – Mr Bogdan Iliescu, Member of the Board
  • Gas Connect (Austria) – Mr Stefan Wagenhofer, Managing Director
  • Net 4 Gas (Czech Republic) – Mr Michael Kehr, Head of Business Development
  • MOL Group (Hungary) – Mr Marcus Lippold, Vice President
  • FGSZ Natural Gas Transmission (Hungary) - Mr János Fehér, CEO

Starts: 13:00:00

Ends: 14:30:00

LUNCH

Room: Concert Hall & Balcony Room

Starts: 14:30:00

Ends: 15:30:00

Round tables, Session 1. Ground Floor Lobkowicz Palace

Room: Ground Floor

  • Nuclear: New Build and Plant Life Extension - Chaired by Claire Harvey, Senior Commercial and Nuclear Lawyer, Prospect Law Ltd 
  • Regional Oil & Gas Markets/Upstream (domestic resources: offshore & onshore gas, shale gas) - Chaired by Cheryl Burgess, Director General, The Pipeline Industries Guild
  • Regulatory and Legal/Financial Aspects of Energy Sector Investment – Chaired by Dan Cocker, Partner, Allen & Overy, A. Pędzich sp. k. (Warsaw)
  • EU 2030 targets ‘Green Growth’: Alternative energy, electricity transmission and smart grids, with major infrastructure projects planned in each of the region’s nine countries -Chaired by Sandrine Dixson-Decléve, Director, The Prince of Wales Corporate Leaders Group

Starts: 15:30:00

Ends: 16:00:00

COFFEE BREAK

Room: Ground Floor

Starts: 16:00:00

Ends: 17:00:00

Round tables, Session 2. Ground Floor, Lobkowicz Palace

Room: Ground Floor

  • Nuclear Cooperation: Decommissioning and Nuclear Waste Management, Training Services - Chaired by Ian Jackson, National Nuclear Laboratory
  • Regulatory and Legal/Financial Aspects of Nuclear New Build Programmes -Chaired by Robert Lane,Head of the Regulated Industries Team, and,    Andrzej Błach, Partner, CMS Cameron McKenna 
  • Regional Oil & Gas Markets/Midstream (pipelines, storage, interconnectors and LNG terminals)- Chaired by Neil Golding, Head of Oil & Gas, Energy Industries Council and Cheryl Burgess, Director General, Pipeline Industries Guild 
  • EU 2030 targets: Low Carbon policy perspective - Chaired by Timothy Abraham, Head of European Policy, DECC

 

 

Starts: 17:10:00

Ends: 17:30:00

Summary of Discussions

Room: Imperial Hall

Starts: 17:30:00

Ends: 19:00:00

GREAT Energy Networking Reception

Room: Concert Hall & Balcony Room